What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
For most buyers, the Model 3 is the value and range leader, while the Model Y is the better family vehicle. The Model 3 starts at $38,630 and reaches up to 363 EPA-estimated miles in Premium RWD. The Model Y costs more but gives you crossover seating, a hatchback and substantially more usable cargo space. Choose the Cybertruck for a pickup bed and serious towing, and consider a Model S or Model X only through remaining inventory or the used market because production ended earlier in 2026.
All prices and availability below are United States snapshots. Tesla and Edmunds figures can change with destination charges, order fees, incentives, inventory and configuration. EPA range and advertised 15-minute charging gains vary with speed, weather, elevation, battery temperature, state of charge, Supercharger type and vehicle configuration.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
HOMETALL Remote Control Car RC Trucks All Terrain 2WD RC Truck Toy RC Cars | 1/24 Scale Pick-up... | $16.14 | Buy on Amazon |
2026 Tesla models at a glance
The table separates Tesla’s mainstream orderable vehicles from the larger models that are now generally inventory or used-market purchases. Range figures are EPA estimates where identified by the cited Tesla or Edmunds pages; real-world results and charging time will vary with weather, speed, elevation, battery temperature, state of charge and configuration.
| Model and configuration | US price snapshot | EPA-estimated range | Charging information | Practical strengths | Availability in 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Model 3 Standard | $38,630 | 321 miles | Up to 170 miles added in 15 minutes; Tesla comparison-page estimate | Lowest purchase price, efficient sedan, 24 cubic feet of cargo | Factory-orderable on the cited Tesla page |
| Model 3 Premium RWD | $44,130 | 363 miles | Up to 195 miles added in 15 minutes; Tesla comparison-page estimate | Highest published range in Tesla’s current mainstream lineup | Factory-orderable on the cited Tesla page |
| Model 3 Performance | $56,630 | 316 miles on the product page; 309 miles in another Tesla comparison configuration | Up to 147 miles added in 15 minutes in the comparison configuration | Fast acceleration and sport-focused driving | Factory-orderable on the cited Tesla page |
| Model Y RWD through L variants | $41,630–$63,630, including destination and order fees in the cited Edmunds/Tesla figures | Edmunds lists 294–357 miles by trim; Tesla advertises up to 321 miles; Y L is listed at 325 miles by Edmunds | Standard AWD page: 225 kW maximum and up to 152 miles added in 15 minutes | Hatchback cargo access, raised seating, family-friendly space and optional six-seat Y L | Factory-orderable configurations are listed on current Tesla pages |
| Cybertruck Dual Motor AWD | $72,235, including destination and order fees in Edmunds’ August 17, 2026 guide | 325 miles | Supercharger access; trim-specific rate not stated in the cited figures | Pickup bed, 7,500-pound towing rating | Factory-orderable inventory in the cited guide |
| Cybertruck Premium AWD | $82,235, including destination and order fees in Edmunds’ August 17, 2026 guide | 325 miles | Supercharger access; trim-specific rate not stated in the cited figures | Pickup utility and up to 11,000-pound towing | Factory-orderable inventory in the cited guide |
| Cybertruck Cyberbeast | $102,235, including destination and order fees in Edmunds’ August 17, 2026 guide | 320 miles | Supercharger access; trim-specific rate not stated in the cited figures | Highest-performance Cybertruck, up to 11,000-pound towing | Factory-orderable inventory in the cited guide |
| Model S | $96,630 base; $111,630 Plaid, including destination and order fees in Edmunds’ August 17, 2026 guide | 410 miles base; Plaid is lower than the base figure | Tesla charging ecosystem; trim-specific rate not stated in the cited figures | Luxury liftback, very long highway range, extreme acceleration | Production ended earlier in 2026; remaining inventory, demos or used vehicles |
| Model X | $101,630 base; $116,630 Plaid, including destination and order fees in Edmunds’ August 17, 2026 guide | 352 miles base; 335 miles Plaid | Tesla charging ecosystem; trim-specific rate not stated in the cited figures | Three rows, up to 94.5 cubic feet of cargo, falcon-wing access | Production ended earlier in 2026; remaining inventory, demos or used vehicles |
Edmunds’ prices were published August 17, 2026 and include destination and Tesla’s $250 order fee. Tesla pages state that prices are subject to change. Tesla product pages and the Tesla charging page were accessed October 16, 2026.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
#1 Best Overall
- ❄️ All-Weather Durable Body – Made with cold-resistant & impact-proof pvc materials, this boys pickup toy truck is perfect for winter play and holiday gifts!
- 🔋 2 Rechargeable Batteries + Extra Charging Cables – Remote control car can Enjoy up to 1 hour of playtime without frequent battery swaps. (Includes 2x 400mAh batteries + 2 USB cables for convenience!)
- ⚡ High-Speed RC Trucks Thrills (18 KM/H!) – Front-wheel drive for stable racing fun, ideal for kids aged 3+ to compete safely.
- 💡 Cool Adjustable LED Lights – This rc cars for kids is customize multicolor light modes and unique design for an epic nighttime driving experience!
- 👶 Kid-Friendly Ergonomic Remote – Designed for small hands with a comfortable grip, making steering easy & fun!
Which Tesla should you buy?
Choose Model 3 for the lowest cost or maximum published range
The Model 3 is the logical starting point if you commute alone or with a partner, have reliable home parking and prefer sedan efficiency. Standard is the least expensive Tesla at $38,630. Premium RWD costs $44,130 but raises the published EPA estimate to 363 miles, the highest figure shown for Tesla’s current mainstream lineup. Performance costs $56,630 and sacrifices some range for quicker acceleration and sport-oriented hardware.
Choose Model Y for family flexibility
Model Y is the better fit when a stroller, dog, bicycles, tall passengers or bulky grocery loads are routine. Its hatchback opens directly onto the cargo area, and Edmunds describes up to 76 cubic feet of maximum cargo in the base model. The long-wheelbase Y L is listed with 89 cubic feet and six seats, making it the only choice here for buyers who genuinely need occasional third-row capacity without moving to a Model X.
Choose Cybertruck when the bed and tow rating are essential
A Cybertruck makes sense when you regularly carry dirty, long or wet equipment in an open bed, tow a trailer or need pickup-style work access. The Dual Motor AWD is rated at 7,500 pounds of towing; Premium AWD and Cyberbeast are listed at up to 11,000 pounds. Its $72,235–$102,235 price range and large footprint make it difficult to justify as an ordinary commuter.
Choose Model S for luxury sedan range, if you can find one
Model S offers a 410-mile EPA estimate in the base version, 670 horsepower according to Edmunds and a liftback body that is more useful than a conventional sedan trunk. Production ended earlier in 2026, so a new-car search means checking remaining inventory or demonstration vehicles rather than placing a normal factory order. The Plaid version is more expensive and has a lower range figure than the base S.
Choose Model X only for three-row luxury space
Model X is aimed at buyers who need three rows, distinctive falcon-wing rear doors and SUV cargo capacity. Edmunds lists 352 miles for the base version, 335 for Plaid and up to 94.5 cubic feet of cargo. Prices start above $100,000, production has ended, and the platform’s limited availability makes it a specialized purchase rather than a default family recommendation.
Model 3: the efficient sedan and range specialist
Prices, trims and range
Tesla describes Model 3 as its most affordable vehicle. Standard starts at $38,630 with a 321-mile EPA estimate and 24 cubic feet of cargo. Premium RWD starts at $44,130 and is rated at 363 miles, the strongest published range among the current mainstream models in the cited Tesla pages. Performance starts at $56,630 and is listed at 316 miles on the product page. Tesla’s comparison page shows 309 miles for a different Performance configuration, so verify the exact wheel, tire and equipment combination on the order screen before treating either number as your car’s specification.
Charging and daily use
The Tesla comparison page advertises up to 170 miles added in 15 minutes for Standard, 195 miles for the long-range Premium RWD configuration and 147 miles for the listed Performance configuration. These are test-condition estimates, not a promise that every road trip will add those amounts. Battery temperature, starting state of charge, Supercharger hardware, speed, weather and elevation all affect the result.
Model 3’s low roof and sedan shape generally favor efficiency, while its 24 cubic feet of cargo is less convenient for tall or bulky objects than Model Y’s hatchback. It is the strongest match for solo commuters, couples, efficiency-focused drivers and buyers who want quick acceleration without paying for a large SUV.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteModel Y: the family-oriented crossover
Space and seating
Model Y raises the seating position and uses a rear hatch, two traits that matter more in daily family life than a small difference in acceleration. Edmunds lists 76 cubic feet of maximum cargo for the base model. The long-wheelbase Y L increases that figure to 89 cubic feet and provides six seats. The extra seating is useful for children and short trips, but buyers should confirm the exact seating configuration and cargo space of the vehicle they are ordering.
Prices, range and performance choices
The cited US Model Y range runs from $41,630 to $63,630, with the upper Y L Premium figure including destination and order fees. Edmunds lists 294–357 miles by trim, while Tesla’s current page advertises up to 321 miles; Edmunds lists 325 miles for Y L. These numbers differ because trims, wheels and test configurations differ. The Performance version is for drivers who prioritize acceleration over maximum efficiency, while Y L is for genuine six-person needs rather than simply wanting a larger-looking vehicle.
Charging behavior
The Standard AWD Model Y page lists a 225 kW maximum and up to 152 miles added in 15 minutes. That advertised gain can be lower when the battery is cold, nearly full, or sharing a busy site. Trip Planner preconditions the battery when appropriate and estimates the charge needed at each stop, but the estimate remains dependent on traffic, weather, speed and elevation.
Cybertruck: utility first, efficiency second
Trim differences
Edmunds lists Dual Motor AWD at $72,235, Premium AWD at $82,235 and Cyberbeast at $102,235. Dual Motor AWD is listed at 325 miles and a 7,500-pound tow rating. Premium and Cyberbeast are each listed at 325 and 320 miles respectively, with towing up to 11,000 pounds. The cited prices include destination and Tesla’s $250 order fee.
Who benefits from the pickup format
The bed is the reason to select Cybertruck: it accepts materials, tools, recreational equipment and messy loads that would be awkward inside a crossover. Towing range depends heavily on trailer weight, aerodynamic drag, temperature and speed, so the EPA estimate should not be treated as a loaded-trailer prediction. For buyers who rarely tow or haul, Model Y offers easier parking, lower entry pricing and a more conventional family layout.
Model S and Model X: premium choices with limited new-car availability
Model S
Edmunds lists a $96,630 starting figure, 410 miles of EPA-estimated range and 670 horsepower for the base Model S. Plaid is listed at $111,630 and has less range than the base car. Model S combines a luxury interior, liftback practicality and high-speed performance, but production ended earlier in 2026. Check vehicle history, remaining factory warranty, battery condition and software features when considering a used example.
Model X
The base Model X is listed at $101,630 with 352 miles, while Plaid is $116,630 with 335 miles. Its three-row layout, up to 94.5 cubic feet of cargo and falcon-wing doors are compelling when those features solve a real access or passenger problem. They are expensive reasons to choose an inventory-only platform if a Model Y can meet your seating and cargo needs.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.How Tesla charging works on normal days and road trips
1. Charge overnight at home when parking allows
- Install a Tesla Wall Connector or another compatible home charging unit on a properly rated circuit.
- Set a routine charging limit in the vehicle or Tesla app that fits your daily driving and battery guidance.
- Plug in after arriving home so the car begins each day with predictable energy without a special trip to a charger.
Tesla’s charging guidance centers on charging while sleeping at home, charging at work or using a local Supercharger during the day. A licensed electrician should verify panel capacity, wiring, protection and local permit requirements before installation. Electrical specifications and charger compatibility depend on region and vehicle generation.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →2. Use Trip Planner for long journeys
- Enter the destination in the car’s navigation system.
- Let Trip Planner select Supercharger stops and calculate a projected arrival battery percentage.
- Follow the recommended stop length, then leave when the route estimate shows enough energy for the next leg and a sensible arrival reserve.
- Recheck the plan if weather, traffic, a trailer, roof load or a change in driving speed materially alters consumption.
Tesla says Trip Planner measures battery estimates from driving style and updates recommended stops. It can also account for the vehicle’s current state, but no route estimate can eliminate delays caused by a full station, a disabled stall, a cold battery or a detour.
3. Understand a 15-minute charging claim
Advertised miles added in 15 minutes describe a favorable charging window, not a fixed refill rate. Charging power is highest over part of the battery curve and tapers as the state of charge rises. A warm battery arriving at a compatible high-power Supercharger can add energy faster than a cold battery arriving nearly full. Headwinds, rain, snow, high speed, steep grades and a heavy load reduce the distance represented by each kilowatt-hour.
4. Keep a non-Tesla fast-charging option only when compatible
A NACS-to-CCS adapter can expand access to non-Tesla fast-charging networks for vehicles and regions that support it. Compatibility is vehicle-specific, and an adapter does not guarantee the same power, payment experience or station availability as a Tesla Supercharger. Confirm the approved adapter and charging networks for the exact vehicle before buying one.
Home charging, adapters and installation decisions
When a Wall Connector is worthwhile
Home charging is most valuable for drivers with a dedicated parking space and a regular overnight schedule. It turns charging into a background routine and reduces dependence on public stations. The right electrical installation depends on service capacity, cable distance, conduit route, local code and whether other high-load appliances share the panel.
When public charging may be enough
Apartment residents, street parkers and people who drive infrequently can rely on workplace, destination or public fast charging, but they should check charger locations and access rules before choosing a long-range trim. Public charging time, queue risk and energy pricing vary by site. The larger battery of Model S does not remove those practical constraints, and the shorter range of a lower-priced model may be adequate when frequent home charging is available.
How to compare total purchase cost
Use the displayed vehicle price as a starting point, not a permanent quote. Tesla says prices can change, and the cited Edmunds figures include destination and Tesla’s $250 order fee. Incentives, taxes, registration, financing, insurance, accessories and delivery timing can change the amount you actually pay. Inventory-only Model S and Model X vehicles may carry different equipment, mileage and warranty conditions from factory-fresh examples.
- Compare the exact trim, wheel and seating configuration rather than the model name alone.
- Confirm whether the online price includes destination and order fees in your state.
- Check current federal, state or local incentives separately; eligibility can depend on income, assembly, battery sourcing and delivery date.
- Price home electrical work before assuming overnight charging is inexpensive to add.
- For a used Model S or Model X, inspect battery health, remaining warranty, service records and the operation of complex doors and powered features.
A decision checklist by driving pattern
Daily commuter with home parking
Start with Model 3 Standard if purchase price matters most. Move to Premium RWD when fewer charging stops and the 363-mile published estimate justify the extra cost. Select Performance only when acceleration is a primary goal.
Family with child seats, pets or bulky gear
Choose Model Y for the hatch opening, raised seating and 76-cubic-foot maximum cargo figure cited for the base model. Choose Y L when six seats and 89 cubic feet are genuinely needed, not simply because the vehicle is larger.
Trailer owner or tradesperson
Choose the Cybertruck configuration whose verified tow rating and payload match the trailer and cargo. Premium and Cyberbeast provide the cited 11,000-pound maximum, while Dual Motor AWD is listed at 7,500 pounds. Plan shorter charging legs when towing.
Luxury buyer who drives long highway distances
Model S has the strongest cited range at 410 miles, but only inventory, demonstration or used vehicles are realistic after production ended. Check condition and warranty before treating its range advantage as worth the price.
Large family needing three rows
Model X is the dedicated three-row option, with 352 miles in the base version and up to 94.5 cubic feet of cargo. Compare its six-figure cost and limited availability with the Y L before committing.
What the range numbers do—and do not—tell you
EPA estimates provide a standardized comparison, not a guaranteed distance between charging stops. Tesla explicitly says actual range varies with Supercharger type, vehicle configuration, state of charge, battery temperature, speed, weather and elevation change. A driver traveling quickly in winter with a full passenger load can see substantially fewer miles than the label, while moderate-speed driving in mild weather can be closer to the estimate.
For purchase decisions, use range as one part of a system: your overnight charging access, normal daily miles, the distance between reliable fast chargers, trailer or roof-load needs, and the amount of reserve you want at arrival. The Model 3 Premium RWD’s 363-mile figure is useful because it reduces stop frequency, but Model Y’s cargo and seating may prevent the compromises that would otherwise make a lower-priced sedan impractical.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.






Say something about this film