Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run ScanHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to the story
DocumentaryTubeTRUE STORIES, ON SCREEN.
  1. DocumentaryTube
  2. The Screening Room
  3. Blog

Blog

Netflix Secret Codes [2025] – Full List to Unlock Hidden Content

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Netflix secret codes are not passwords, hacks, or vouchers. They are numeric IDs that open curated category pages through a browser URL. Netflix has more than 36,000 of them, and the collection changes, so no third-party article can provide a permanently complete list.

For documentary fans, the useful part is the browsing method: use Netflix’s live category directory or a verified code, then remember that the results depend on your country, profile, plan, and Netflix’s current catalog.

How Netflix secret codes work

A code is simply the final number in a Netflix category-page address. Open a web browser—not a Netflix redemption screen—and use this format:

https://www.netflix.com/browse/genre/CODE

Replace CODE with the category’s numeric ID. For example:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
#1 Best Overall
Sale
Roku Streaming Stick HD with Voice Remote | Compact 4K Streaming Device for TV with Roku Voice Remote & Long-Range Wi-Fi - Free & Live Local News, Sports
  • HD streaming made simple: With America’s number 1 TV streaming platform,* exploring popular apps—plus tons of free movies, shows, and live TV—is as easy as it is fun. *Based on hours streamed—Hypothesis Group
  • Compact without compromises: The sleek design of Roku Streaming Stick won’t block neighboring HDMI ports, and it even powers from your TV alone, plugging into the back and staying out of sight. No wall outlet, no extra cords, no clutter.
  • No more juggling remotes: Power up your TV, adjust the volume, and control your Roku device with one remote. Use your voice to quickly search, play entertainment, and more.
  • Shows on the go: Take your TV to-go when traveling—without needing to log into someone else’s device.
  • TV, simplified: With setup that only takes minutes, a simple-to-navigate Home Screen, and an uncluttered remote control that does all you need—Roku makes it easier to watch the TV you love.
https://www.netflix.com/browse/genre/81466194

That address currently opens Netflix’s 90-Minute Movies page. Sign in if Netflix asks you to, then browse the titles shown for your account and location.

Verified Netflix codes to try

These category names and numbers are listed in Netflix’s current Tudum guide. They are examples, not a permanent master list.

Category Code
90-Minute Movies 81466194
Binge-Worthy British Crime TV Shows 1192582
Chosen Family 81231348
Cyberpunk 1964512
Don’t Watch Hungry 3272152
Family Movie Night 2013975
Gal-Pal TV Shows 1143288
High Brow Horror 3261672
Irreverent TV Comedies 75480
K-Dramas for Beginners 2953105
Movies Directed by Women 2974953
Pop Culture Icons 81278963
Relentless Crime Thrillers 81226732
Schemers & Scammers 81493295
Small Town Charm 81615585
Supernatural Soaps 81238162
Swipe Right 81582488
Team Players 2752022
Totally Awesome ’80s 2314106
Watch in One Weekend 3182735

Some of these categories can help locate documentary-adjacent viewing, such as Movies Directed by Women, Pop Culture Icons, or Schemers & Scammers. They are not documentary-only shelves, however. Netflix’s category pages may include films, series, and other formats according to the collection’s definition.

Rank #2
Sale
ONN Android TV 2K FHD Streaming Stick with Remote Control & Power Adapter WiFi HDMI Chromecast Built-in
  • Ask to control your TV with your voice, and quickly cast your photos, videos, music and more from your phone, tablet, or PC to your TV with Chromecast built in
  • Built-in Virtual Assistant – just press the mic button on the remote to get what you want
  • Built-in content and entertainment including YouTube, Play Movies & TV, and more
  • Support for thousands of Apps on the Play Store
  • 2K resolution TV streaming

Where to find the genuinely current list

Netflix says its category system contains more than 36,000 codes and continues to grow. That makes a copied “full list” unreliable almost immediately: Netflix can add categories, change curation, redirect pages, or leave a code with little or no useful content.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For the current directory, use Netflix’s official Tudum guide to secret codes. It is a better source than a static spreadsheet because Netflix controls the category names and links. When a guide gives you a code, check that it follows the browser pattern above before trying it.

Using codes on different devices

Computer or mobile browser

  1. Open Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Edge, or another browser.
  2. Go to https://www.netflix.com/browse/genre/CODE.
  3. Replace CODE with the number, without brackets or spaces.
  4. Sign in if prompted and select the profile you want to use.

The code belongs in the browser’s address bar. It is not entered into a Netflix gift-card, redemption, search, or password field.

Rank #3
2027 Wireless HDMI Display Dongle Adapter, HDMI Bluetooth Adapter for Streaming Media Video/Audio Wireless Extender from Smartphone,Laptop to HDTV/Projector/Monitor, Support Airplay DLNA Miracast
  • Seamless HSeamless HD Wireless Streaming: immersive visuals with our wireless HDMI display dongle adapter, supporting 4K and delivers an impressive 1080P/60Hz Full HD output.
  • Plug & Play: No apps, no Bluetooth, no Wifi required, one-click to mirror the screen of mobile phones or laptops to a big screen, with support for privacy mode and one-click disconnect. You can easily switch between landscape and portrait mode.
  • Stable Transmission, Low Latency: Featuring 2.4+5GHz dual-band antennas, the wireless HDMI display adapter ensures stable transmission and video decoding. It boasts a transmission distance of up to 16 feet/5 meters and an low latency of only 100ms.
  • Cross-Platform Compatibility: This portable Wireless HDMI Dongle Adapter supports Airplay for Apple IOS and MAC systems and Miracast for Android and Windows systems. Its Integrated chipset ensures compatibility with a range of HDMI output devices.
  • App Limitations: Please be aware that certain apps with "HDCP" protocol, such as Netflix, Amazon Prime Videos, Hulu, Comcast TV, Xfinity, Vudu, Sky Go, BT Sport, may not be supported due to copyright protection.

Netflix mobile app

Netflix’s current mobile help instructions document ordinary text search. Tap the Search icon and search for a genre, title, actor, audio language, or video-quality term. Netflix does not document numeric category IDs as an app command.

If you want to use a numeric code from a phone, open it in the phone’s web browser rather than assuming that pasting the number into the Netflix app will work.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Smart TV and streaming-device apps

Newer versions of the TV interface may not have the old Categories shortcut. Netflix’s current instructions direct viewers to Search at the top of the homepage, then to the list on the left or to a search for a category or genre.

Rank #4
Sale
Roku Streaming Stick Plus with Voice Remote - 4K & HDR10+ | 4K & HDR Streaming Device for TV with Roku Voice Remote - Free & Live Local News, Sports
  • 4K streaming made simple:With America’s number 1 TV streaming platform,* exploring popular apps—plus tons of free movies, shows, and live TV—is as easy as it is fun. *Based on hours streamed—Hypothesis Group
  • 4K picture quality: With Roku Streaming Stick Plus, watch your favorites with brilliant 4K picture and vivid HDR color.
  • Compact without compromises: Our sleek design won’t block neighboring HDMI ports, and it even powers from your TV alone, plugging into the back and staying out of sight. No wall outlet, no extra cords, no clutter.
  • No more juggling remotes: Power up your TV, adjust the volume, and control your Roku device with one remote. Use your voice to quickly search, play entertainment, and more.
  • Shows on the go: Take your TV to-go when traveling—without needing to log into someone else’s device.

In practice, the simplest route on a television is usually to find the documentary by title, subject, filmmaker, or genre through Search. You can also open a category in a browser and then watch a selected title on the TV app.

Why a code may show fewer titles than expected

A category page is a filter, not a promise that every relevant title is available to you. Netflix identifies several reasons a title may be absent:

  • Country rights: Netflix licenses titles by territory. The same code can show different results in different countries.
  • Profile maturity settings: A child or restricted profile may hide titles that would appear on an unrestricted profile.
  • Blocked titles: A title blocked in profile settings will not appear for that profile.
  • Profile language settings: Netflix may limit what is displayed according to the profile’s language preferences.
  • Subscription plan: Some titles are unavailable on a particular plan.
  • Advertising-plan restrictions: On an ad-supported plan, certain titles may display a lock because of licensing restrictions. Netflix says an ad-free plan provides access to the full catalog available in that country.
  • Catalog changes: Licensing agreements and Netflix’s category curation change over time.

A missing documentary therefore does not prove that the code is broken. Search for the title directly, check the profile settings, and confirm whether the title is available in your country and plan.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Best Value
HDMI Wireless Display Dongle Adapter - WiFi 4K&1080P Portable Transmitter, Streaming Media Video/Audio/File from Smartphone, Laptop to HDTV/Monitor/Projector Support Windows
  • Wireless Display:This wireless display adapter can wirelessly monitor or stream to your TV/projector/monitor. Make your TV a smart TV. Easily share videos, photos, movies to the big screen. (Note: Not applicable to projectors)
  • Easy to use: No apps and drivers required. 3 steps: Plug in your connection mirror using Miracast, DLNA and Airplay modes. Recognizes your IP address and automatically matches the local language.
  • Versatile: Watch with your family at home - mirror your screen to your TV and share photos, videos, movies wirelessly. Take it with you when you travel and share your phone to your TV anytime. Watch meetings with colleagues - wirelessly mirror your screen to projectors, documents and other content. Watch with students mirroring the screen in class and share content wirelessly.
  • Applicable models: When your mobile device is upgraded to the latest version, this dongle can be upgraded to the latest version in time for compatibility. Supports Airplay, Miracast, DLNA protocols, i.e. iOS 9.0+, Macbook series and Android 5.0+ devices.
  • Note:Regular update Only our company can do it in time in the market. We will update the firmware regularly from our cloud server to add features and improve compatibility, connect this dongle to your wifi and upgrade it automatically so that this dongle is always compatible with the latest version of iOS/Android/Windows devices.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What secret codes cannot do

Claim What actually happens
“The code unlocks hidden movies.” It opens a category page containing titles Netflix has already made available to your account.
“The code bypasses regional licensing.” It does not override country-based rights or add another country’s catalog.
“The code removes parental controls.” Profile maturity limits and blocked-title settings still apply.
“The code upgrades a subscription.” It cannot remove plan restrictions or unlock ad-supported-plan titles.
“Every code works permanently.” Pages, names, contents, and availability can change or disappear.

A practical workflow for finding documentaries

  1. Start with Netflix’s official Tudum code guide rather than an old “complete list.”
  2. Open a promising category code in a browser.
  3. Use the category page to scan the current results for documentaries, docuseries, and documentary subjects.
  4. If the page is too broad, use Netflix Search with a specific topic, person, location, event, or language.
  5. If a known title is missing, check the country, profile maturity and blocked-title settings, language settings, and subscription plan.
  6. Save useful category URLs as bookmarks, but expect the titles inside them to change.

FAQ

Are Netflix secret codes real?

Yes, but they are numeric IDs for curated Netflix category pages. They are not passwords, hacks, promo codes, or tools for accessing titles outside your catalog.

What is the Netflix secret-code URL?

Use https://www.netflix.com/browse/genre/CODE in a web browser and replace CODE with the numeric category ID. For example, 81466194 currently opens 90-Minute Movies.

Is there a complete Netflix secret-code list?

Not one that can remain permanently complete. Netflix says there are more than 36,000 codes and that the collection continues to grow. Its live Tudum guide is the best current reference.

Can Netflix codes unlock documentaries unavailable in my country?

No. Codes only organize titles Netflix has made available to your account. Country licensing, profile settings, language settings, and subscription-plan restrictions still apply.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Bottom Line

Netflix secret codes are useful browsing shortcuts, not unlock keys. Enter a verified number in the browser URL /browse/genre/CODE, use Netflix’s live Tudum guide for changing categories, and treat every result as country-, profile-, and plan-dependent. For documentary hunting, combine category browsing with Netflix’s normal Search tool rather than relying on claims of a permanent hidden catalog.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Documentariesfilm discoveryNetflixNetflix secret codesstreaming

More in Blog

Say something about this film

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.